ZpeakUp

ZpeakUp - the world's first AI-powered mobile app for presentation evaluation.

Follow Us

About the Privacy Policy

• Privacy Policy

RiseVerse Tech Limited operates the ZpeakUp website, which provides the Service of communication and presentation training (‘the Service’). This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use the Service, the ZpeakUp website. We make our best effort to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data is carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the 'PDPO'). If you choose to use the Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with PDPO. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at https://zpeakup.app, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

• Personal Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using the Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, occupation, industry experience, nationality and email address and phone number. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you related to your use of the Service and provide analytics of your performance in communication and presentation.

• Video & Audio Activity

You agree that the application may include recording your face and voice during analysis of your speech. However, the saved video and audio will only be stored on your own phone and no third party will have access to your video.

• Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit the Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include but not limited to information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ('IP') address, browser version, pages of the Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

• Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in the web browser when a person visits a website. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. This kind of cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website. Cookies are used by ZpeakUp to store users’ preferences, building statistics about the number of visits of users to our websites, and analysing web usage patterns. In some cases, ZpeakUp will make use of the collected usage pattern for advertisements on third-party website(s). You may choose to accept or reject cookies in your web browser settings. If you reject the cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions in our website.

• Facial data security

1. Collection

In-app analysis of face information, including user head movement analysis data (such as left/right/up/down) and user expression analysis (such as percentage analysis data), these face data are all on the user client carried out, the company does not collect all images and videos.

2. Use

The data of the user's face is analyzed in the app to better comprehensively analyze and score the user's non-verbal skills. Such as facial expressions and eye movements when speaking. These data are only used for scoring and giving suggestions to users, and will not be used for other purposes.

3. Share

The user's face data will not be transmitted to third parties and the company, and the collected face data will be calculated on the user's own mobile phone.


4. Reserved

When the user completes the speech and checks the report of the results and clicks to exit, all face and speech data will be deleted immediately without leaving any records. If the user wants to save the speech training record, the system will save it for you. All video and audio are saved in the database on the user's mobile phone. Only your speech report results (such as scores) will be stored in our server in an anonymous form. , so that we can further improve the usage of our speech system.

• Device permissions

Depending on the your device, this app may request certain permissions that allow it to access the User's device Data as described below. By default, these permissions must be granted by you before the respective information can be accessed. Once the permission has been given, you can revoke it at any time. In order to revoke these permissions, you may refer to the device settings or contact the Owner for support at the contact details provided in the present document. The exact procedure for controlling app permissions may be dependent on the your device and software. Please note that the revoking of such permissions might impact the proper functioning of this app.

• Camera permission

Used for accessing the camera to perform analysis within the app. Any images and videos data will not be collected.
• Cookie PolicyZpeakUp records visits to our websites by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Information is collected, stored, and processed by ZpeakUp or ZpeakUp chosen third-party service providers for compiling usage statistics of our website, tracking the performance of our social media messages, as well as online advertisements.• Service ProvidersWe may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

To facilitate and enhance the Service;
To provide certain components of the Service on our behalf;
To perform service-related services; and/or
To assist us in analyzing how the Service is being used.

We want to inform users of the Service that these third parties may have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

• Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.